PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0112506  
Project Name
Pacificibacter marinus DSM 25228  
Other Names
Roseovarius marinus DSM 25228  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Roseovarius marinus DSM 25228
NCBI BioProject ID 303486
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA303486
NCBI Locus Tag
ATH73  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN04488032
PI Markus Göker
Added By JGI automated process on 2015-04-01
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-04-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Archaeal and Bacterial Type Strains, Phase II: from individual species to whole genera  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX2136159
Experiment Title Roseovarius marinus DSM 25228
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name ANHTC
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2500
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Archaeal and Bacterial Type Strains, Phase II (KMG-II): from individual species to whole genera
Organism Pacificibacter marinus DSM 25228
Analysis Projects Pacificibacter marinus DSM 25228
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500-1TB
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Plates  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0111029
Organism Name
Pacificibacter marinus DSM 25228  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Roseovarius marinus DSM 25228  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Pacificibacter  
Genus Synonyms
Roseovarius  
Species
Pacificibacter marinus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 25228  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 25228  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 658057
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodobacterales  
NCBI Family
Rhodobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Pacificibacter  
NCBI Species
Pacificibacter marinus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID GQ243422
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?