PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0109634  
Project Name
Spirosoma radiotolerans DG5A  
Other Names
Spirosoma radiotolerans genome sequencing  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Spirosoma radiotolerans Genome sequencing
NCBI BioProject ID 271221
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA271221
NCBI Locus Tag
SD10  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN03273316
PI Hee-Young Jung
Added By Hee-Young Jung on 2014-12-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2016-01-15
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Macrogen (USA)
Collaborating Institute Kyungpook National University (South Korea)
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Spirosoma radiotolerans Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Spirosoma radiotolerans DG5A
Organism Spirosoma radiotolerans
Analysis Projects Spirosoma radiotolerans DG5A
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) PacBio RS
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0109434
Organism Name
Spirosoma radiotolerans  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Spirosoma radiotolerans  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Spirosoma  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Spirosoma radiotolerans  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DG5A  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.27301  
Exemplar Name
Spirosoma radiotolerans  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.27301  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1379870
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Cytophagia  
NCBI Order
Cytophagales  
NCBI Family
Cytophagaceae  
NCBI Genus
Spirosoma  
NCBI Species
Spirosoma radiotolerans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?