PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0010408  
Project Name
Thermus sp. NMX2.A1  
Other Names
Thermus NMX genome sequence  
Legacy ER Project ID
25766  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0025766  
NCBI BioProject Name Thermus sp. NMX2.A1
NCBI BioProject ID 168338
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA168338
NCBI Locus Tag
TNMX  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02205323
PI Derek Litthauer
Added By Derek Litthauer on 2012-06-07
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Biogeochemical
Sequencing Center GATC-Biotech AG, Konstanz, Germany (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Sequencing of the genome of Thermus NMX2.A1 genome  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genome and metagenome sequencing of thermophilic and deep mine isolates
Organism Thermus sp. NMX2.A1
Analysis Projects Thermus sp. NMX2.A1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
65  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0010408
Organism Name
Thermus sp. NMX2.A1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS  
Genus
Thermus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Thermus sp. NMX2.A1  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
NMX2.A1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 570924
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Deinococcus-Thermus  
NCBI Class
Deinococci  
NCBI Order
Thermales  
NCBI Family
Thermaceae  
NCBI Genus
Thermus  
NCBI Species
Thermus sp. NMX2.A1  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Thermal springs  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Thermophile  
Temperature Optimum
65C  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?