PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0103642  
Project Name
Cereibacter changlensis DSM 18774  
Other Names
Gemmobacter changlensis DSM 18774  
Legacy ER Project ID
77726  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0077726  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID 262264
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA262264
NCBI Locus Tag
LX76  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN05661092
PI Markus Göker
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-08-25
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2018-10-08
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Archaeal and Bacterial Type Strains, Phase II: from individual species to whole genera  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Archaeal and Bacterial Type Strains, Phase II (KMG-II): from individual species to whole genera
Organism Cereibacter changlensis DSM 18774
Analysis Projects Cereibacter changlensis DSM 18774
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500-1TB
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Plates  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0103642
Organism Name
Cereibacter changlensis DSM 18774  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Gemmobacter changlensis DSM 18774  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Cereibacter  
Genus Synonyms
Gemmobacter  
Species
Cereibacter changlensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 18774  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 18774  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.11490  
Exemplar Name
Cereibacter changlensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.26401  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 402884
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodobacterales  
NCBI Family
Rhodobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Cereibacter  
NCBI Species
Cereibacter changlensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?