PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0010174  
Project Name
Sedimenticola sp. CUZ  
Other Names
Comparative Genomics of DPRB  
Legacy ER Project ID
25763  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
CUZ  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Charlotte Carlstrom
Added By Ryan Melnyk on 2012-06-07
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2012-10-22
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Bioremediation
Sequencing Center Eureka genomics (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency University of California, Berkeley (USA)
Project Description
Comparative genomics of DPRB  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Comparative Genomics of DPRB
Organism Sedimenticola sp. CUZ
Analysis Projects Sedimenticola sp. CUZ
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Paired End  
Number Of Reads
12,427,335   
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
56  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0010174
Organism Name
Sedimenticola sp. CUZ  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Sedimenticola  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Sedimenticola sp. CUZ  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CUZ  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 349742
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
Sedimenticola  
NCBI Species
  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Oceanic  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
25-30  
Salinity
Halophile  
pH
7  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Metabolisms Chlorate-reducer
Acetate oxidizer
Phenotypes Fastidious
Nonfermentative
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
EXPERIMENT
Experimental Conditions
Acetate/perchlorate  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?