ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0566679
Organism Name Limnovirga soli KCS-6
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Limnovirga
Genus Synonyms
Species Limnovirga soli
Species Synonyms
Strain KCS-6
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
2656915  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Limnovirga soli
NCBI Tax ID
2656915  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Chitinophagia
NCBI Order Chitinophagales
NCBI Family Chitinophagaceae
NCBI Genus Limnovirga
NCBI Species Limnovirga soli
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Cream
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 6 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 37 Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/3/2019
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from river sediment.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Enveronmental soil
Isolation Country/Ocean South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Gapcheon, Daejeon
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate