ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0550420
Organism Name Marinoscillum sp. AG-453-B04
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 932004
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Marinoscillum
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinoscillum sp. AG-453-B04
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain AG-453-B04
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name uncultured Marinoscillum sp.
NCBI Tax ID 932004
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Reichenbachiellaceae
NCBI Genus Marinoscillum
NCBI Species uncultured Marinoscillum sp.
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/16/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) marine water
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Pelagic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4021
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -30
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 156
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate