ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0527906
Organism Name Modicisalibacter sp. Wilcox
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 574347
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Modicisalibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Modicisalibacter sp. Wilcox
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Wilcox
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Modicisalibacter
NCBI Tax ID 574347
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Halomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Modicisalibacter
NCBI Species
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Undefined
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Undefined
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism Benzene degradation
Phenotypes Saline
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Saline petrochemical extraction produced wastewater
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Babu Fathepure
Contact Email babu.fathepure@okstate.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Petrochemical
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4265
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.03561
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -97.04483
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate