ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0517245
Organism Name 'Catharanthus roseus' aster yellows phytoplasma De Villa
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Candidatus Phytoplasma
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Phytoplasma 'Catharanthus roseus' aster yellows phytoplasma
Species Synonyms
Strain De Villa
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum TENERICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1193712
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name 'Catharanthus roseus' aster yellows phytoplasma
NCBI Tax ID 1193712
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Tenericutes
NCBI Class Mollicutes
NCBI Order Acholeplasmatales
NCBI Family Acholeplasmataceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Phytoplasma
NCBI Species 'Catharanthus roseus' aster yellows phytoplasma
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/19/2010
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Periwinkle (C. roseus) plants placed in a phytoplasma infected vineyard, natuarally infected by vectors (M. fuscovaria)
Isolation Country South Africa
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Kerstin Kruger
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id 1
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Africa: Vredendal
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -31.670528
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 18.4733833
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate