ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0472667
Organism Name Vitiosangium sp. GDMCC 1.1324
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2138576
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Vitiosangium
Genus Synonyms
Species Vitiosangium sp. GDMCC 1.1324
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain GDMCC 1.1324
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection GDMCC 1.1324
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Vitiosangium sp. GDMCC 1.1324
NCBI Tax ID 2138576
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Myxococcales
NCBI Family Archangiaceae
NCBI Genus Vitiosangium
NCBI Species Vitiosangium sp. GDMCC 1.1324
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/1/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) forest soil
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Yingying Lv
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Forest Soil
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate