ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0418845
Organism Name Acinetobacter proteolyticus 2P01AA
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1776741
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Acinetobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Acinetobacter proteolyticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain 2P01AA
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acinetobacter proteolyticus
NCBI Tax ID 1776741
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudomonadales
NCBI Family Moraxellaceae
NCBI Genus Acinetobacter
NCBI Species Acinetobacter proteolyticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Kennedy Space Center Payload Hazardous Servicing Facility
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Pheonix assembly
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kasthuri J. Venkateswaran
Contact Email kasthuri.j.venkateswaran@jpl.nasa.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Built environment
Ecosystem Type Spacecraft Assembly Cleanrooms
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Kennedy Space Center Payload Hazardous Servicing Facility
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 28.524058
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -80.65085
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate