ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0403208
Organism Name Halanaerobium sp. ST460_2HS_T2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2183914
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Halanaerobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Halanaerobium sp. ST460_2HS_T2
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ST460_2HS_T2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Halanaerobium sp. ST460_2HS_T2
NCBI Tax ID 2183914
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Halanaerobiales
NCBI Family Halanaerobiaceae
NCBI Genus Halanaerobium
NCBI Species Halanaerobium sp. ST460_2HS_T2
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/3/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hydraulically fractured well
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Deep subsurface
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4245
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Pennsylvania
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.77
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -77.09
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1330
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate