ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0396705
Organism Name Thermococcus sp. 5-4
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2008440
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-THERMOCOCCI
Genus Thermococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermococcus sp. 5-4
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 5-4
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection JCM 31817
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-04-23
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermococcus sp. 5-4
NCBI Tax ID 2008440
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermococci
NCBI Order Thermococcales
NCBI Family Thermococcaceae
NCBI Genus Thermococcus
NCBI Species Thermococcus sp. 5-4
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1999
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) East Pacific Ocean Ridge, black smoker
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Evelyne Marguet
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 13
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -104
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2330
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate