ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0370587
Organism Name Chlorobi bacterium JGI_MCM14TBH012
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1090
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CHLOROBI
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Chlorobi bacterium JGI_MCM14TBH012
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain JGI_MCM14TBH012
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chlorobi
NCBI Tax ID 1090
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chlorobi
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/30/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Trout Bog Hypolimnion
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Wisconsin, Trout Bog Lake
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 46.041
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -89.686
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate