ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0370275
Organism Name Planctomyces sp. JGI 01_M16_750m
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 118
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus Planctomyces
Genus Synonyms
Species Planctomyces sp. JGI 01_M16_750m
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JGI 01_M16_750m
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Planctomyces
NCBI Tax ID 118
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Planctomycetia
NCBI Order Planctomycetales
NCBI Family Planctomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Planctomyces
NCBI Species
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/11/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) seawater
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean: North Pacific Subtropical Gyre
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 23.0675
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 156.1525
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
750
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate