ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0367756
Organism Name Variovorax sp. 54
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Variovorax
Genus Synonyms
Species Variovorax sp. 54
Species Synonyms
Strain 54
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
2035212  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Variovorax sp. 54
NCBI Tax ID
2035212  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Comamonadaceae
NCBI Genus Variovorax
NCBI Species Variovorax sp. 54
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/14/2016
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) isolated from methane-oxidizing consortia originating from Lake Washington sediment
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Ludmila Chistoserdova
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4426
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Lake Washington
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate