ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0367424
Organism Name Mongoliibacter ruber DSM 27929
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1750599
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Mongoliibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Mongoliibacter ruber
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 27929
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 27929
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.28262
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.28262
Exemplar Name Mongoliibacter ruber
Genbank 16S ID KT253329
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-19
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mongoliibacter ruber
NCBI Tax ID 1750599
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Cyclobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mongoliibacter
NCBI Species Mongoliibacter ruber
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/2/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) surface water from haloalkaline lake
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28 C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions DSMZ medium no. 1, 28°C, aerobe
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate