ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0366071
Organism Name Acetobacter pasteurianus AD
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 438
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Acetobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Acetobacter pasteurianus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain AD
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acetobacter pasteurianus
NCBI Tax ID 438
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Acetobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Acetobacter
NCBI Species Acetobacter pasteurianus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) whole fly
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kristina Petkau
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Arthropoda
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Canada: Edmonton
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate