ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0358259
Organism Name candidate division ZB3 bacterium SCGC AG-414-C22
Other Names Candidatus Marinamargulisbacteria
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 447827
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum candidate division ZB3
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species candidate division ZB3 bacterium SCGC AG-414-C22
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SCGC AG-414-C22
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Marinamargulisbacteria
NCBI Tax ID 447827
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Candidatus Margulisbacteria
NCBI Class Candidatus Marinamargulisbacteria
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/1/2010
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ramunas Stepanauskas
Contact Email rstepanauskas@bigelow.org
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Southeast Pacific Ocean
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 24.71
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 24.71
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate