ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0322707
Organism Name Prevotella buccae 1205_PDEN
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 28126
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Prevotella
Genus Synonyms
Species Prevotella buccae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 1205_PDEN
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Prevotella buccae
NCBI Tax ID 28126
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Bacteroidales
NCBI Family Prevotellaceae
NCBI Genus Prevotella
NCBI Species Prevotella buccae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Blood sample from patient in Medical/Surgical Intensive Care Unit
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Stephen J. Salipante
Contact Email stevesal@uw.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Male
Host Race
Host Age 71.1 years
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Blood
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Circulatory system
Ecosystem Subtype Blood
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Washington
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate