ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0137887
Organism Name Ruegeria atlantica CECT 4292
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Ruegeria
Genus Synonyms
Species Ruegeria atlantica
Species Synonyms
Strain CECT 4292
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 81569
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID DSM 5823, ATCC 700000
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1145
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1312
Exemplar Name Ruegeria atlantica
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Ruegeria atlantica
NCBI Tax ID 81569
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Roseobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Ruegeria
NCBI Species Ruegeria atlantica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 30 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 42(1):133-43 Marine star-shaped-aggregate-forming bacteria: Agrobacterium atlanticum sp. nov.; Agrobacterium meteori sp. nov.; Agrobacterium ferrugineum sp. nov., nom. rev.; Agrobacterium gelatinovorum sp. nov., nom. rev.; and Agrobacterium stellulatum sp. nov., nom. rev.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment from marine upwelling area in Atlantic Ocean off the coast of northwestern Africa
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4564
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Atlantic Ocean: Northwest Africa
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 21.41
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -17.893333
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1023
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate