ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0126000
Organism Name Tepidimicrobium sp. J18C025
Other Names J18C025, OTU13, Big18
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1467769
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Tepidimicrobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Tepidimicrobium sp. J18C025
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain J18C025
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Tepidimicrobium sp. J18C025
NCBI Tax ID 1467769
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Tissierellia
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Tepidimicrobium
NCBI Species Tepidimicrobium sp. J18C025
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/17/2009
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Evaluating the performance of carboxylate platform fermentations across diverse inocula originating as sediments from extreme environments.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated with Cellulose Agar for Thermophiles (Atlas, 1997) (CAT), modified by aerobic handling at low oxygen conditions at 55C.
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Heather H Wilkinson
Contact Email h-wilkinson@tamu.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Big Bend National Park, Texas, USA
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 29.14979
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.00346
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 30
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate