ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0125986
Organism Name Actinomadura sp. G08C011
Other Names G08C011, OTU7, BL8
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1465827
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Actinomadura
Genus Synonyms
Species Actinomadura sp. G08C011
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain G08C011
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Actinomadura sp. G08C011
NCBI Tax ID 1465827
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Streptosporangiales
NCBI Family Thermomonosporaceae
NCBI Genus Actinomadura
NCBI Species Actinomadura sp. G08C011
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/15/2008
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Evaluating the performance of carboxylate platform fermentations across diverse inocula originating as sediments from extreme environments.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated with Cellulose Agar for Thermophiles (Atlas, 1997) (CAT), modified by aerobic handling at low oxygen conditions at 55C.
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Heather H Wilkinson
Contact Email h-wilkinson@tamu.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bitter Lake National Wildlife Refuge, New Mexico, USA
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.47665
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -104.4106
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 9
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate