ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0125964
Organism Name Bacillus sp. J11M005
Other Names J11M005, OTU11, Site Big11
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1467267
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Bacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacillus sp. J11M005
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain J11M005
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-29
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bacillus sp. J11M005
NCBI Tax ID 1467267
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Bacillus
NCBI Species Bacillus sp. J11M005
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/17/2009
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Evaluating the performance of carboxylate platform fermentations across diverse inocula originating as sediments from extreme environments.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated with Modified Growth Medium (Nuttall & Dyall-Smith, 1993) (MGM) a halophile medium in low oxygen conditions at 55C.
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Heather H Wilkinson
Contact Email h-wilkinson@tamu.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Big Bend National Park, Texas, USA
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 29.18209
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -102.99237
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 37
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 134
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate