ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0120106
Organism Name Methanobrevibacter gottschalkii DSM 11978
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 190974
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOBACTERIA
Genus Methanobrevibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanobrevibacter gottschalkii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 11978
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection DSM 11978
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanobrevibacter gottschalkii
NCBI Tax ID 190974
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanobacteria
NCBI Order Methanobacteriales
NCBI Family Methanobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Methanobrevibacter
NCBI Species Methanobrevibacter gottschalkii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1986
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) pig faeces
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name William Kelly
Contact Email bill.kelly@agresearch.co.nz
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate