ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0119875
Organism Name Actinomadura luteofluorescens DSM 40398
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 46163
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Actinomadura
Genus Synonyms
Species Actinomadura luteofluorescens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 40398
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 40398
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7603
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7603
Exemplar Name Actinomadura luteofluorescens
Genbank 16S ID U49008
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Actinomadura luteofluorescens
NCBI Tax ID 46163
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Streptosporangiales
NCBI Family Thermomonosporaceae
NCBI Genus Actinomadura
NCBI Species Actinomadura luteofluorescens
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/18/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Klenk, Hans-Peter
Contact Email hans-peter.klenk@ncl.ac.uk
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate