ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0111174
Organism Name Gracilibacteria bacterium JGI MDM2 000217CP-N10
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1955637
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum GRACILIBACTERIA (GN02)
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Gracilibacteria bacterium JGI MDM2 000217CP-N10
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain JGI MDM2 000217CP-N10
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Gracilibacteria bacterium JGI MDM2 000217CP-N10
NCBI Tax ID 1955637
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Candidatus Gracilibacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Candidatus Gracilibacteria bacterium JGI MDM2 000217CP-N10
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) unchlorinated drinking water. Low DOC (0.3 mg/L)
Isolation Country Netherlands
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Drinking water
Specific Ecosystem Unchlorinated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Netherlands
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 10 C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration 193.7 uM
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate