ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0103633
Organism Name Cytophaga xylanolytica DSM 6779
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Cytophaga
Genus Synonyms
Species Cytophaga xylanolytica
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 6779
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
990  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 6779
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.36473
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8293
Exemplar Name Breznakibacter xylanolyticus
Genbank 16S ID FR733683
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Breznakibacter xylanolyticus
NCBI Tax ID
990  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Marinilabiliales
NCBI Family Marinilabiliaceae
NCBI Genus Breznakibacter
NCBI Species Breznakibacter xylanolyticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/14/2014
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater sediment
Isolation Country/Ocean Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate