ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0102891
Organism Name Caloramator fervidus DSM 5463
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 29344
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Caloramator
Genus Synonyms
Species Caloramator fervidus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 5463
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 5463
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4076
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3932
Exemplar Name Caloramator fervidus
Genbank 16S ID L09187
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Caloramator fervidus
NCBI Tax ID 29344
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Caloramator
NCBI Species Caloramator fervidus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.65-0.75 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 5.5-9.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
68
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 2.0-3.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Hot spring
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Geothermal spring
Isolation Country New Zealand
Sample Isolation Comments culture of DSM 5463
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Rotorua Park
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -38.16415
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 176.243954
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
65
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate