ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0102836
Organism Name Niastella yeongjuensis DSM 17621
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 354355
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Niastella
Genus Synonyms
Species Niastella yeongjuensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 17621
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 17621
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10257
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10257
Exemplar Name Niastella yeongjuensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Niastella yeongjuensis
NCBI Tax ID 354355
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Chitinophagia
NCBI Order Chitinophagales
NCBI Family Chitinophagaceae
NCBI Genus Niastella
NCBI Species Niastella yeongjuensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.6 um
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 10.0-40.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Gliding
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/26/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 8):1777-82 Niastella koreensis gen. nov., sp. nov. and Niastella yeongjuensis sp. nov., novel members of the phylum Bacteroidetes, isolated from soil cultivated with Korean ginseng.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil cultivated with Korean ginseng
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments culture of DSM 17621
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yeongju region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.8074
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 128.6244
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate