ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0093909
Organism Name Gemmobacter caeni CGMCC 1.7745
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 589035
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Gemmobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Gemmobacter caeni
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CGMCC 1.7745
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CGMCC 1.7745, DSM 21823
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.23797
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22407
Exemplar Name Gemmobacter caeni
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Gemmobacter caeni
NCBI Tax ID 589035
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Gemmobacter
NCBI Species Gemmobacter caeni
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6–0.7 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 35 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.8–4.5 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Activated sludge
Wastewater treatment plant
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 61(Pt 8):1921-6 Description of Catellibacterium caeni sp. nov., reclassification of Rhodobacter changlensis Anil Kumar et al. 2007 as Catellibacterium changlense comb. nov. and emended description of the genus Catellibacterium.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) activated sludge collected from a butachlor wastewater treatment facility
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method serial dilution
Contact Name William Whitman
Contact Email whitman@uga.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Activated Sludge
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4254
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Jiangsu Province
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.921033
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 116.9196499
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate