ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0092286
Organism Name Candidatus Scalindua bacterium JGI ETNP_125m_186_B06
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1500904
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Scalindua bacterium JGI ETNP_125m_186_B06
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JGI ETNP_125m_186_B06
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Scalindua sp. JGI ETNP_125m_186_B06
NCBI Tax ID 1500904
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Candidatus Brocadiae
NCBI Order Candidatus Brocadiales
NCBI Family Candidatus Brocadiaceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Scalindua
NCBI Species Candidatus Scalindua sp. JGI ETNP_125m_186_B06
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) oxygen minimum zone, Eastern Tropical North Pacific Ocean
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Frank Stewart
Contact Email frank.stewart@biology.gatech.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 18.9208
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -104.8919
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
125
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate