ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0047357
Organism Name Carnobacterium pleistocenium FTR1
Other Names Carnobacterium sp. FTR-1
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1449343
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Carnobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Carnobacterium pleistocenium
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain FTR1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-754
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8532
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8532
Exemplar Name Carnobacterium pleistocenium
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-02-27
Related Sequencing Projects 7
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Carnobacterium pleistocenium FTR1
NCBI Tax ID 1449343
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Carnobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Carnobacterium
NCBI Species Carnobacterium pleistocenium
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Permafrost
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Permafrost Alaska
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Wayne Nicholson
Contact Email WLN@ufl.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alaska, United States
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate