ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0046761
Organism Name Kangiella aquimarina DSM 16071
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122134
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Kangiella
Genus Synonyms
Species Kangiella aquimarina
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 16071
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16071
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8636
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8636
Exemplar Name Kangiella aquimarina
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-02-27
Related Sequencing Projects 4
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Kangiella aquimarina DSM 16071
NCBI Tax ID 1122134
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Kangiellaceae
NCBI Genus Kangiella
NCBI Species Kangiella aquimarina
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2 - 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 7 - 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.5 - 4.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 15388751
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) tidal flat sediment of the Yellow Sea, Korea
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yellow Sea, Korea
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate