ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0046211
Organism Name Bacillus velezensis UCMB5033
Other Names Bacillus amyloliquefaciens plantarum UCMB5033
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1338518
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Bacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacillus velezensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain UCMB5033
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-12-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bacillus velezensis UCMB5033
NCBI Tax ID 1338518
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Bacillus
NCBI Species Bacillus velezensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Exosymbiotic
Symbiotic Relationship Mutualistic
Temperature Optimum 28
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil
Isolation Country Tajikistan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Adnan Niazi
Contact Email Adnan.Niazi@slu.se
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate