ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0043679
Organism Name Telmatocola sphagniphila DSM 23888
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123043
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus Telmatocola
Genus Synonyms
Species Telmatocola sphagniphila
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 23888
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 23888
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.23141
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.23141
Exemplar Name Telmatocola sphagniphila
Genbank 16S ID JN880417
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Telmatocola sphagniphila
NCBI Tax ID 1123043
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Planctomycetia
NCBI Order Gemmatales
NCBI Family Gemmataceae
NCBI Genus Telmatocola
NCBI Species Telmatocola sphagniphila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/9/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) ombrotrophic Sphagnum peat bog
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Peat moss
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4433
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate