ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0043583
Organism Name Pedobacter glucosidilyticus DD6b
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122941
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Pedobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Pedobacter glucosidilyticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DD6b
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pedobacter glucosidilyticus
NCBI Tax ID 1122941
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Sphingobacteriia
NCBI Order Sphingobacteriales
NCBI Family Sphingobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Pedobacter
NCBI Species Pedobacter glucosidilyticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/24/2008
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) dissected gut of Daphnia magna (culture)
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments emptied and homogenated guts of Daphnia magna
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Anja Poehlein
Contact Email g2l.info@gwdg.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Daphnia magna
Host Taxonomy ID 35525
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Gut
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Arthropoda
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Konstanz, Germany
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.689081
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.187099
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate