ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0042647
Organism Name Shewanella amazonensis SB2B
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 326297
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Shewanella
Genus Synonyms
Species Shewanella amazonensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain SB2B
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 700329
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 121955
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2917
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2917
Exemplar Name Shewanella amazonensis
Genbank 16S ID AF005248
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 11
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Shewanella amazonensis SB2B
NCBI Tax ID 326297
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Shewanellaceae
NCBI Genus Shewanella
NCBI Species Shewanella amazonensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.7 μm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 2-3 μm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Mud
Metabolism Metal reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/12/1996
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Low salinity mud flat sediment at a depth of 1 m, Cabo Cassipore, Amapa, Brazil, 1996
Isolation Country Brazil
Sample Isolation Comments publication http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9734053
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jim Fredrickson
Contact Email jim.fredrickson@pnnl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Cassipore, Amapa, Brazil
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 3.8765
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -51.07167
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate