ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0042640
Organism Name Methanobacterium arcticum M2, DSM 19844
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 386456
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOBACTERIA
Genus Methanobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanobacterium arcticum
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain M2
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19844
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.20341
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.20341
Exemplar Name Methanobacterium arcticum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanobacterium arcticum
NCBI Tax ID 386456
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanobacteria
NCBI Order Methanobacteriales
NCBI Family Methanobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Methanobacterium
NCBI Species Methanobacterium arcticum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Holocene permafrost sediments
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hinsby Cadillo-Quiroz
Contact Email hinsby@gmail.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Permafrost
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Russia, Kolyma Lowland, Russia
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 70.1
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 154.066667
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate