ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0042610
Organism Name Exiguobacterium antarcticum DSM 14480
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Exiguobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Exiguobacterium antarcticum
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 14480
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1397700
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14480
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5019
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5019
Exemplar Name Exiguobacterium antarcticum
Genbank 16S ID AJ297437
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Exiguobacterium antarcticum DSM 14480
NCBI Tax ID 1397700
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Exiguobacterium
NCBI Species Exiguobacterium antarcticum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 41 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.2×3.0 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/17/1999
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 52(Pt 4):1171-1176 Exiguobacterium undae sp. nov. and Exiguobacterium antarcticum sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) microbial mat
Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments A mat sample was retrieved from the shallow, moated area of Lake Fryxell
Collection Method
Contact Name Tatiana Vishnivetskaya
Contact Email tvishniv@utk.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Antarctica: Lake Fryxell, McMurdo Dry Valley
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -77.6
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 162.1
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate