ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0042579
Organism Name Carnobacterium gallinarum MT44
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2749
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Carnobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Carnobacterium gallinarum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MT44
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 4847
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5492
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5492
Exemplar Name Carnobacterium gallinarum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 7
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Carnobacterium gallinarum
NCBI Tax ID 2749
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Carnobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Carnobacterium
NCBI Species Carnobacterium gallinarum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/16/2018
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) ice slush from around chicken carcasses
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Wayne Nicholson
Contact Email WLN@ufl.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Birds
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
30
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate