ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0040495
Organism Name Dinoroseobacter shibae DFL-12, DSM 16493
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 398580
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Dinoroseobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Dinoroseobacter shibae
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DFL 12
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16493
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 387730
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9431
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9431
Exemplar Name Dinoroseobacter shibae
Genbank 16S ID AJ534211
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Dinoroseobacter shibae DFL 12 = DSM 16493
NCBI Tax ID 398580
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Dinoroseobacter
NCBI Species Dinoroseobacter shibae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 33
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Anoxygenic
Energy Sources Phototroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) dinoflagellate cultures of the Biological Research Institute of Helgoland
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments organisms isolated from samples in PubMed id 15879238
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Wagner-Dobler, Irene
Contact Email Irene.Wagner-Doebler@helmholtz-hzi.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Protists
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Helgoland, Germany
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.182915
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 7.897038
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate