ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0038431
Organism Name Sus scrofa domesticus
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 9825
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum CHORDATA
Genus Sus
Genus Synonyms
Species Sus scrofa
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain domesticus
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sus scrofa domesticus
NCBI Tax ID 9825
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Metazoa
NCBI Phylum Chordata
NCBI Class Mammalia
NCBI Order
NCBI Family Suidae
NCBI Genus Sus
NCBI Species Sus scrofa
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate