ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0037462
Organism Name Nocardiopsis synnemataformans DSM 44143
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1245476
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Nocardiopsis
Genus Synonyms
Species Nocardiopsis synnemataformans
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 44143
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 44143
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7550
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7550
Exemplar Name Nocardiopsis synnemataformans
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nocardiopsis synnemataformans DSM 44143
NCBI Tax ID 1245476
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Streptosporangiales
NCBI Family Nocardiopsaceae
NCBI Genus Nocardiopsis
NCBI Species Nocardiopsis synnemataformans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sputum of a 35 year old man with kidney transplantation
Isolation Country Turkey
Sample Isolation Comments sputum of a 35-year old male who had received a renal transplant
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Pulmonary system
Specific Ecosystem Sputum
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Turkey, Istanbul
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.012576
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 28.973041
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate