ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0036963
Organism Name Natronorubrum sulfidifaciens JCM 14089
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1230460
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natronorubrum
Genus Synonyms
Species Natronorubrum sulfidifaciens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JCM 14089
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 14089
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10891
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10891
Exemplar Name Natronorubrum sulfidifaciens
Genbank 16S ID DQ535889
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natronorubrum sulfidifaciens JCM 14089
NCBI Tax ID 1230460
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natronorubrum
NCBI Species Natronorubrum sulfidifaciens
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Pleomorphic-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 8.7 - 9.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 44 - 47
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17392197
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Aiding salt lake in Xin-Jiang, China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Marc T. Facciotti
Contact Email mtfacciotti@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Hypersaline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Xin-Jiang, China
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.568
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 87.751
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate