ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0036927
Organism Name Natronococcus amylolyticus DSM 10524
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1227497
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natronococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Natronococcus amylolyticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 10524
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 10524
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.352
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.352
Exemplar Name Natronococcus amylolyticus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natronococcus amylolyticus DSM 10524
NCBI Tax ID 1227497
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natronococcus
NCBI Species Natronococcus amylolyticus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.0 - 2.0 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH 9.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 40 - 45
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Soil
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 7547296
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil from shores of the Lake Magadi, Kenya
Isolation Country Kenya
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Marc T. Facciotti
Contact Email mtfacciotti@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Magadi, Kenya
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -1.9446
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 36.2522
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate