ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0034136
Organism Name Chryseobacterium haifense DSM 19056
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1450526
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Chryseobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Chryseobacterium haifense
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 19056
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19056
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11434
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11434
Exemplar Name Chryseobacterium haifense
Genbank 16S ID EF204450
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chryseobacterium haifense DSM 19056
NCBI Tax ID 1450526
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Chryseobacterium
NCBI Species Chryseobacterium haifense
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 57(Pt 10):2344-8 Chryseobacterium haifense sp. nov., a psychrotolerant bacterium isolated from raw milk.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) raw milk
Isolation Country Israel
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jeff Newman
Contact Email newman@lycoming.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Dairy products
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Israel
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 31.44395984
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 34.99603399
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate