ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0033619
Organism Name Acidomyces richmondensis BFW
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 245562
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
Genus Acidomyces
Genus Synonyms
Species Acidomyces richmondensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain BFW
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 13
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acidomyces sp. 'richmondensis'
NCBI Tax ID 245562
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Dothideomycetes
NCBI Order Mycosphaerellales
NCBI Family Teratosphaeriaceae
NCBI Genus Acidomyces
NCBI Species Acidomyces sp. 'richmondensis'
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 0.5 to 1.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Acid mine drainage
Metabolism Denitrifying
Phenotypes Metal tolerance
Biofilm
Acidophile
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/1/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Frontiers in microbiology Fungi Contribute Critical but Spatially Varying Roles in Nitrogen and Carbon Cycling in Acid Mine Drainage.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Acid mine drainage
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Steven Singer
Contact Email SWSinger@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Acid Mine Drainage
Ecosystem Path Id 4164
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Redding, California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.672222
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.527778
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature Range is 30 to 56 Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions inoculated into minimal media (pH 1) containing glucose and ampicillin
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate