ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0031359
Organism Name Pseudohaliea rubra DSM 19751
Other Names Haliea rubra CM41_15a, DSM 19751
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1265313
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Pseudohaliea
Genus Synonyms Haliea
Species Pseudohaliea rubra
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CM41_15a
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19751
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.24269
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14298
Exemplar Name Pseudohaliea rubra
Genbank 16S ID EU161717
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudohaliea rubra DSM 19751
NCBI Tax ID 1265313
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Cellvibrionales
NCBI Family Halieaceae
NCBI Genus Pseudohaliea
NCBI Species Pseudohaliea rubra
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 1.2-1.6um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Surface water
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Anoxygenic
Energy Sources Photoheterotroph
Mixotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19406817
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) surface seawater
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Stefan Spring
Contact Email ssp@dsmz.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bay of Banyuls-sur-Mer, France
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.483966
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 3.133292
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate