ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0031320
Organism Name Sediminibacterium salmoneum NBRC 103935
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1400522
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Sediminibacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Sediminibacterium salmoneum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NBRC 103935
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NBRC 103935
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13775
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13775
Exemplar Name Sediminibacterium salmoneum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sediminibacterium salmoneum NBRC 103935
NCBI Tax ID 1400522
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Chitinophagia
NCBI Order Chitinophagales
NCBI Family Chitinophagaceae
NCBI Genus Sediminibacterium
NCBI Species Sediminibacterium salmoneum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 25C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 58(Pt 9):2191-4 Sediminibacterium salmoneum gen. nov., sp. nov., a member of the phylum Bacteroidetes isolated from sediment of a eutrophic reservoir.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment from Guanting Reservoir
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Joaqu?n Ayarza
Contact Email jayarza83@gmail.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Guanting Reservoir, Beijing, China
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.3758
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 115.7882
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate